Recipients


Recent CUNY Distinguished Scholarship & Fellowship Recipients

American Association of University Women Fellowships & Grants

2014 - 2015

  • Mame Diop, Hunter College, Career Development Grant
  • Megi Gogishvili, Graduate Center, International Fellowship
  • Anastasia (Stacey) Korolkova, Macaulay Honors College at Baruch College, Selected Professions Fellowship
  • Jane McAlevey, Graduate Center, America Fellowship
  • Akemi Nishida, Graduate Center, International Fellowship
  • Nechari Riley, Hunter College, Career Development Grant
  • Johana Osorio, Brooklyn College, International Fellowship

2013 - 2014

  • Jekeso Nembaware, Baruch College, International Fellowship
  • Alise Tifentale, Graduate Center, International Fellowship
  • Nnenna Agba, Hunter College, Career Development Grants
  • Samantha Majic, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, American Fellowship

2012 - 2011

  • Jekeso Nembaware, Baruch College, International Fellowship
  • Aleksandra Rayska, Graduate Center, International Fellowship

2011 - 2010

  • Isil Nart, Baruch College, International Fellowship
  • Rachel Liebert, Graduate Center, International Fellowship
  • Tanya Marquardt, Hunter College, International Fellowship

2010 - 2011

  • Lindsey Warwick Smith, Graduate Center, American Fellowship
  • Isil Nart, Baruch College, International Fellowship


American Political Science Association Minority Fellows Program

2009-2010


Asian Women in Business Scholarship

2012

2008

  • Keiko Akashi, Baruch College

BEINECKE SCHOLARSHIP

2012

  • Tara Gildea, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College


NSEP/David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship

2014

2013

2006


Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts award

2014


Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Scholarship

2008

  • Yeshey Pelzom, (Agnes Scott College) LaGuardia Community College

2007

2006

  • Sean Talisman, Queens College

2004


Jack Kent Cooke Transfer Scholarship

2014

2013

  • Azar Kafaei, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program, Borough of Manhattan Community College

2012

2011

  • Cynthia Morales, Bronx Community College

2008


Clarendon Fund Scholarship of the University of Oxford

2012

2011


Coro Fellows Program in Public Affairs

2013

2011


Critical Languages Scholarship

2014

  • Michael Chance, City College
  • Mariya Komartsova, City College
  • Nicholas Robert Micinski, CUNY Graduate Center

2013

2012

  • Ishtiaq Alam, City College
  • Jie Dong, City College
  • Galina Rudik, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Diana Pandora, City College
  • Joshua Trinidad, Hunter College, CUNY BA Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program 

2011

  • Valentine Sanders, City College
  • Bret Tonelli, Hunter College

2010

  • Catherine Detrow, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Lauren Vriens,  Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

2009

  • Maria Komartsova, City College
  • Tracy Neiman, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

Ford Foundation Pre-doctoral Fellowship

2014

  • Andrew Cory Greene, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Brian Patrick Jones, CUNY Graduate Center

2012

2011

  •  Dominique Diana Nisperos, CUNY Graduate Center 

2010

  •  Andrea Balbas, Queens College

2008

  • Michelle Cruz-Santiago, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Ianna Owen, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

Freeman Awards for Study in Asia (Freeman-Asia)

2012
2007
  • Rachel Brown, Lehman College
  • Barbara Frohberg, Lehman College
  • Lik Chee Sim, Lehman College

2006

  • Christine Mariani, Macaulay Honors College at Lehman College

Fulbright-Nehru Senior Research Program

2012-2013
  • Kayhan Irani, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, City College

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

2014-2015

  • James Blair, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Megan Brown, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Jessie Chaffee, City College
  • William Cheung <pdf>, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program, Brooklyn College
  • Daniel Friedman, Brooklyn College
  • Eddie Grinman, Hunter College
  • Simone Gordon, City College
  • Ariela Hazan, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Jonathan Hill, CUNY Graduate Center
  • John Horgan, Brooklyn College
  • Alyssa Marchetti, Hunter College
  • Chris Martin, Brooklyn College
  • Melody Mills, Macaulay Honors College at Baruch College
  • Patryk Perkowski, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College
  • Karla Padawar Solomon, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College
  • Zerin Tasnim, Macaulay Honors College at Lehman College
  • Mariya Tuchinskaya, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program, Macaulay Honors College at Baruch College
  • Madihna Wahab, Hunter College
  • Chloe Weiser, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College
  • Adam Wier, Hunter College
  • Rayya El Zein, CUNY Graduate Center

2013-2014

  • Ellen Adams, Brooklyn College
  • Russell Barlow, CUNY BA Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Brooklyn College
  • Emily Sarah Channell, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Joanne Delgadillo, Brooklyn College
  • Kerry Lynn Greaves, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Sarah Ruth Upton Jacobs, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Quanda Johnson, Brooklyn College
  • Noa Krawczyk, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Ivana Mellers, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • M. Aaron Owen, CUNY Graduate Center
  • David Siegel, CUNY Graduate Center
  • Jaime Stettin, CUNY BA Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Joshua Trinidad, CUNY BA Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Hunter College
  • Jamar Whaley, Queens College
  • Madeline Yap <pdf>, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010 - 2011


Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship

Fall 2014

  • Shoya Dixon, City College
  • Lila Hassan, Brooklyn College
  • Sara Herde, City College
  • Dennis Lee, Baruch College

Summer 2014

  • Brian Berman, Baruch College
  • Nicole Acevedo, City College
  • Dilenny Cisnero, City College
  • Vanessa Ogueri, City College
  • Marie Guylene Riche, City College
  • Joseph Perillo, College of Staten Island
  • Daniel Oliverio, City College of Technology
  • Clinton Langston Jr., Hostos Community College
  • Jazmin Gonzalez, Hunter College
  • Janiri Carrasco, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
  • Gerald Sorroza, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
  • Lakiesha Crochran, Medger Evers College
  • Petrilia Fisher, Medger Evers College
  • Amoy Fraser, Medger Evers College
  • Sade Smith, Queensborough Community College

Spring 2014

Fall 2013

  • Youssef Mamdouh, Baruch College
  • Kevon Martin, Medgar Evers College
  • Kristin Vislocky, College of Staten Island

Summer 2013

  • Saira Akhtar, Macaulay Honors College at Brooklyn College
  • Reem Aliessa, City College
  • Jessica Colon, Queensborough Community College
  • Dania Darwish, Hunter College
  • Dong Guan, Brooklyn College
  • David Kattan, Hunter College
  • Moses Syldort, City College
  • Raymond Talovera, Brooklyn College
  • Samantha Wendorf, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program, City College

Spring 2013

  • Maha Alsubai, Hunter College
  • Owen Bartolome, Hunter College
  • Mary Ellen Carafice, Hunter College
  • Juan Cardona, College of Staten Island
  • Wei Chen, City College
  • Isabel Dandrada, CUNYBA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Hunter College
  • Danyah Jaber, Hunter College
  • Allister Mckenzie, Brooklyn College
  • Tomas Nivon, Hunter College
  • Andrea Perez, City College
  • Giovanni Rosa, College of Staten Island

Fall 2012

  • Jordan Abettan, Brooklyn College
  • Travis Cassidy, Hunter College
  • Dov Gold, Queens College
  • Edward Harrison, Baruch College
  • Joshua Liveris <pdf>, City College
  • Miriam Samoylova, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Zerin Tasnim, Lehman College

Summer 2012

  • Amber Brookmire, City College
  • Edna Normand, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Anne Zhou, Hunter College

Spring 2012

  • Lena Abdelhamid, College of Staten Island
  • Ashley Balavender, Brooklyn College
  • Eugene Danyo, Hunter College
  • Michael Gigante, College of Staten Island
  • Charles Perez, John Jay College
  • Gregory Stankevich, Hunter College

Summer 2011

  • Arnold Mashiyev, Brooklyn College
  • Brutus Cacsmy, City College
  • Diana Panora, City College
  • Latia McAlister, Lehman College

Fall 2011

  • Jophy Lin, Baruch College
  • Nino Pochkhidze, Brooklyn College
  • Michael Cheng, City College
  • Gerardo Sevilla, City College
  • Christopher Wegenaar,CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, College of  Staten Island
  • Maria Juarez, Hunter College
  • Richard Kuan, Hunter College
  • Joshua Trinidad, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Hunter College
  • Reese Thompson, BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Queens College
  • Tawechote Wongburphanimitr, Queens College

Spring 2011

2010
  • Melissa Aristides, Brooklyn College
  • Katherine Azcona, Baruch College
  • Lauren Benson, Hunter College
  • Carol Braha, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Holdyn Brand, Baruch College
  • Tehima Brohi, City College of New York
  • Jared Bunde, Hunter College
  • Sarah Cao, Baruch College
  • Antonia Chen, Baruch College
  • Regina De Los Santos, City College of New York
  • Roslyn Gillespie, Bronx Community College
  • Rachel Hong, Baruch College
  • Mohammed Islam, Baruch College
  • Kendra McDuffie, Hunter College
  • Ain Richardson, College of Staten Island
  • Sebastian Shimomichi, Hunter College
  • Danny Vera, Hunter College

Gilliam Fellowship for Advanced Study of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI)

2008

2005

Goldwater Scholarship

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

Guttman Transfer Scholarship

Fall 2014

  • Deborah Adamo, LaGuardia Community College
  • Davon Agnew, Guttman Community College
  • Alexandra Aguilar, Queensborough Community College
  • Jonathan Arias Dominguez, Queensborough Community College
  • Michael Ashurov, Kingsborough Community College
  • Preya Balroop, Kingsborough Community College
  • Chaim Bernstein, Kingsborough Community College
  • Khagendra Bhatt, Hostos Community College
  • Bronislaw Brzosko, Bronx Community College
  • Michelle Chang, Queensborough Community College
  • Meylin Cherta Ceballos, LaGuardia Community College
  • Bernadine Cidranes, Kingsborough Community College
  • Selena Colon, Kingsborough Community College
  • Tanisha Daniels, Hostos Community College
  • Richard Darrigo, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Samil De Los Santos, Hostos Community College
  • Krismyn Del Rosario, Hostos Community College
  • Trang Do, Queensborough Community College
  • Damian Ewko, Queensborough Community College
  • Liying Feng, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Deirdre Flood, LaGuardia Community College
  • Mone't Fuentes, LaGuardia Community College
  • Epifania Gallina, Kingsborough Community College
  • Reynaldo Gomez Checo, Hostos Community College
  • Sarafina Gordon, Bronx Community College
  • Daria Greeno, Kingsborough Community College
  • Ian Halliwell, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Jun He, Queensborough Community College
  • Chui Yin Ip, Kingsborough Community College
  • Olga Ivanova, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Casey Jacobs, Kingsborough Community College
  • Sheena Khan, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Hyunji Kim, Queensborough Community College
  • Cyprien Kodjo, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Hae Yang Lee, Queensborough Community College
  • George Lenihan, Kingsborough Community College
  • Gabriela Lira-Pizano, LaGuardia Community College
  • Shalim Lopez, Hostos Community College
  • Floralba Lopez Medrano, Hostos Community College
  • Oscar Martinez, LaGuardia Community College
  • Daisy Martinez, Bronx Community College
  • Marlene Massry, Kingsborough Community College
  • Yin Ma-Tse, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Tamar Matza, Kingsborough Community College
  • Roseellie Minier, Guttman Community College
  • Berenice Mosso, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Daniel Obi, Bronx Community College
  • Edgar Olmeda, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Iliana Ortega, Bronx Community College
  • Kristine Anne Perez, Guttman Community College
  • Melissa Pichardo, Queensborough Community College
  • Shaunette Pitman, Kingsborough Community College
  • Mahwish Rena, Kingsborough Community College
  • Grabiela Rosario, Guttman Community College
  • Martin Rubinstein, Kingsborough Community College
  • Laura Salazar, Bronx Community College
  • Sumaiya Sarwar, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Adelina Sejdiu, Queensborough Community College
  • Tatyana Shlyk, LaGuardia Community College
  • Natallia Shuba, Kingsborough Community College
  • James Simko, LaGuardia Community College
  • Tashiana Stoner, Queensborough Community College
  • Mya Swe, Queensborough Community College
  • Maimouna Sy, Hostos Community College
  • Shomari Townsend, Guttman Community College
  • Chung Tsai, Queensborough Community College
  • Tamika Urena, LaGuardia Community College
  • Cristy Vargas, Bronx Community College
  • Glenna Williams, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Orit Yaron, Queensborough Community College
  • Suling Ye, LaGuardia Community College
  • Xiu Xia Yu, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Abir Zaid, Queensborough Community College
  • Keila Zambrana, Bronx Community College
  • Elmar Zinnurov, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship

2012

2011

2010

  • Philip Kim, City College
  • Emily Venizelos, City College

2007

  • Alexandrea Bowman, Queens College

The Humanity in Action Fellowship

2014


Humanities and Medicine Program of the Mt. Sinai School of Medicine

  • Temitope Ademuwagun, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College
  • Nick Copeli, Macaulay Honors College at Queens College
  • Ericka Jaramillo, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

Jacob Javits Fellowship

2009

2008

  • Tennessee Jones, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Hunter College

2007

2006

2004

  • Suzanne Barnett, Hunter College

Josephine de Karmen fellowship

2013 - 2014

  • Oluwadamisi (Kay) Atanda, City College

Kaplan Leadership Associate’s Degree Scholarship

2014

  • Edemir Castano, LaGuardia Community College
  • Brittany Dennis, Kingsborough Community College
  • Chadrick Frederick, Borough of Manhattan Community College
  • Jean Max Mezalon, Kingsborough Community College
  • Kristina Quiles, Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
  • Perez Shaw, Kingsborough Community College
  • Yolanda Watson, Kingsborough Community College

2012

  • Adonis Billy, Hostos Community College
  • Godwin Boaful, Bronx Community College
  • Gabriel Flores, Kingsborough Community College
  • Kemone Martin, Bronx Community College
  • Jessenia Preciado, Kingsborough Community College
  • Denise Reynoso, Hostos Community College
  • Ariela Rosa, Bronx Community College

2011

2010

2009


Luce Scholars program

2014


Marshall Scholarship

2013

  • Nicolas Montano, John Jay College, CUNY BA Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program

2006


Thurgood Marshall Scholarship Fund

2013

  • Amiel Choy, York College
  • Shirley Jackson, York College
  • Elizabeth Pritchett, York College

2012

  • Jasmaine Calizaire, York College
  • Daniele Fallon, York College
  • Svetlanna Farinha, Baruch College
  • Omar Gardner, Medgar Evers College
  • Juliet George, York College
  • Odaine Huggins, York College
  • Angelica Johnson, York College
  • Donna Kam, York College
  • Julia Oosman, York College
  • Elizabeth Pritchett, York College
  • Michael Smith, Medgar Evers College
  • Leeza Walkes, York College

2011

  • Tokunbo Adeshina, Jr., York College
  • Brandon Brathwaite, Medgar Evers College
  • Jasmaine Calizaire, York College
  • Jaselinea Calizaire, York College
  • Andrea Chavez, York College
  • Thema Holder, Medgar Evers College
  • Odaine Huggins, York College
  • Donna Kam, York College
  • Deidre King, York College
  • Giselle Mannon, York College
  • Kristina Moses, York College
  • Khaden Nurse, York College
  • Tracy Portelli, York College
  • Elizabeth Pritchett, York College
  • Kebrina Robinson, Medgar Evers College
  • Yassine Samorah, Medgar Evers College
  • Michael Smith, Medgar Evers College
  • Ernesto Sookhoo, York College
  • Adaceia Teemal, York College
  • Alvin Victor, York College
  • Kenneth Wright, York College

2010

  • Tokunbo Adeshina, Jr., York College
  • Carlin Alicock, Medgar Evers College
  • Jeffrey Ampratwum, York College
  • Prisilla Arias, York College
  • Jasmine Calizaire, York College
  • Veronica Carpio, York College
  • Jenny Chimbo, York College
  • Sheenae Davis, York College
  • Brant Douglas, Medgar Evers College
  • Mehrin Gadit, York College
  • Tinesha Hutchinson, Medgar Evers College
  • Ali Muhammad, York College
  • Hassam Rehman, York College
  • Marissa Robinson, Medgar Evers College
  • Samantha Rossi, York College
  • Damilola Shodeinde, York College
  • Navdeep Singh, York College
  • Cantius Sylvester, York College
  • Alvin Victor, York College
  • Lance Williams, York College

2009

  • Hasan Alli, York College
  • Jeffrey Ampratwum, York College
  • Jonathon Bell, York College
  • Jasmaine Calzaire, York College
  • Veronica Carpio, York College
  • Jenny Chimbo, York College
  • Jasmine Coward, York College
  • Nicole DaCosta, York College
  • Shabir Dard, York College
  • Adelina Espinoza, York College
  • Omar Fisher, York College
  • Artis Harris, York College
  • Ivy Lagunas, York College
  • Magid Mohamed, York College
  • Shahana Mohamed, York College
  • Jessica Nathaniel, York College
  • Solomon Peck, York College
  • Tyrell Peebles, York College
  • Mohamed Rahman, York College
  • Samantha Rossi, York College
  • Stacy Ruiz, York College
  • Nicole Ryan, Medgar Evers College
  • Oluwadamilola Shodeinde, York College
  • Ferriza Siddiqui, York College
  • Lakia Swinton, York College
  • Lance Williams, York College
  • Kenneth Wright, York College

2008

  • Crystal Clarke, York College
  • Ronnetta Copeland, Medgar Evers College
  • Anetta Gerald, Medgar Evers College
  • Calvin Hall, Medgar Evers College
  • Alegra Jerome, Medgar Evers College
  • Shy Ann Jie, Medgar Evers College
  • Marissa McGlashan, York College
  • Alan Newton, Medgar Evers College
  • Nicole Ryan, Medgar Evers College
  • Dewton Williams, Medgar Evers College
  • Shanta Winns, Medgar Evers College

Math for America Fellowship

2014


Merage American Dream Fellows Program

2011

  • Pooja Shah, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

2008

2006

2004

  • Melissa-Sue Angus-John, Hunter College

George J. Mitchell Scholarship

Class of 2011

  • Ryan Merola, Macaulay Honors College at Brooklyn College

National Institutes of Health (NIH) Undergraduate Scholarship

2014

  • Ebenezer Ewul, Lehman College

2012

  • Jasmine Osorio, York College

2011


National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

  • Andrea Marie Balbas,  Queens College
  • Joyce Kim, Hunter College
  • Daniel Kulakowski,  CUNY Grad Center
  • Igor Labutov, Macaulay Honors College at City College

NEW YORK CITY SERVICE FELLOWSHIP

2013 - 2014

  • Nayanny Bello Paniagua, John Jay College

New York City Urban Fellows Program

Class of 2014-2015

Class of 2013-2014

Class of 2012-2013

Class of 2011-2012 

Class of 2010-2011 

  • Joseph Eastman, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College
  • Lisa Jahn, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, City College

The Point foundation lgbt scholars

  • Kwame Ocran, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

Presidential management fellows Program Finalists

2013
  • Briana Baker, Hunter College
  • Shin Bang, Baruch College
  • Kyle Carney, CUNY School of Law @ Queens College
  • Joseph Dimino, Baruch College
  • Lauren Fischer, John Jay College
  • Carlitos Rodriguez, Brooklyn College
  • Ryan Spiker, John Jay College


Public Policy and International Affairs Fellowship

2014

2012

  • Maisha Lopa, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Macaulay Honors College at Hunter College

2006

  • Keisha Toms, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Medgar Evers College

Thomas R. Pickering Graduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship 

2014

2006

  • Keisha Toms, BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Medgar Evers College

Thomas R. Pickering Undergraduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship

Class of 2010


Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Fellowship

2013

  • Lenecia Lewis, John Jay College

2010

  • Marissa Polnerow, Hunter College

2008

  • Derell Kennedo, York College
  • Michelle Morales, City College of New York
  • Andreea Ursu, Baruch College

2007


Rhodes Scholarship

2011

2009

2005


Jonas E. Salk Scholarship

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

  • Miriam Herschman, Queens College
  • Daniel Lubelski, Macauley Honors College at Queens College
  • Erika F. Osorio, Hunter College
  • Zahava Rubel, Queens College
  • Lucas Resende Salgado, Hunter College
  • Maurice Selby, City College
  • Neha Shaik, Brooklyn College
  • Sara Wildstein, Macauley Honors College at Queens College

Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

2014

2013

2007

2004


Thomas Tam Scholarship

2013

  • Kamelia Kilawan, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies Program, Baruch College

2012

2011

2010

2009

  • Erick Penedo, Borough of Manhattan Community College

Truman Scholarship

2011

  • Ayodele Oti, Macaulay Honors College, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, City College of New York
  • Gareth Rhodes, CUNY BA/BS, Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, City College of New York

2009

2008

2007

2006

  • Ryan Merola, Macaulay Honors College at Brooklyn College

W. Burghardt turner fellowship

2014


Morris K. Udall Undergraduate Scholarship

2012

  • Lana Guardo, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Macaulay Honors College at City College

2004

  • Alexis-Jon Keeton, CUNY BA/BS: Unique and Interdisciplinary Studies, Hunter College

UNCF-Merck Undergraduate Science Research Award

2012

2006


Jeannette K. Watson Fellowship

Class of 2016

Class of 2015

Class of 2014

Class of 2013

Class of 2012

 


Women's forum of new york education fund awards

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010